History


742 National Capital Squadron was founded in 1963 and proudly continues to serve the Ottawa community.


Names of 742

742 National Capital SQN
742 Montgomery Legion SQN
742 West Optimist SQN
742 Capital Optimist SQN


SQN Motto

Our Youth, Our Pride


SQN Attitude Check

742, "Best in Blue!"


Flight 1 - Barker Flight - Wing Commander William George Barker VC, DSO & Bar, MC & Two Bars

(3 November 1894 - 12 March 1930) was a Canadian First World War fighter ace and Victoria Cross recipient.

Flight 2 - Mynarski Flight - Pilot Officer Andrew Charles (Andy) Mynarski, VC

(14 October 1916 - 13 June 1944) was a Canadian recipient of the Victoria Cross,the highest and most prestigious award for bravery in the face of the enemy that can be awarded to British and Commonwealth forces.
Mynarski was 27 years old and flew with 419 "Moose" Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force during the Second World War when he gave his life attempting to help rescue a trapped crew member.

Flight 3 - Bazalgette Flight - Ian Willoughby Bazalgette, VC, DFC

(19 October 1918 - 4 August 1944) was born in Calgary, Alberta, Canada and while serving in the Royal Air Force was awarded the Victoria Cross, the highest and most prestigious award for gallantry in the face of the enemy that can be awarded to British and Commonwealth forces.

Flight 4 - Bishop Flight - Air Marshal William Avery Bishop (Billy), VC, CB, DSO & Bar, MC, DFC, ED

(8 February 1894 - 11 September 1956) was a Canadian flying ace and Victoria Cross recipient of the First World War. He was officially credited with 72 victories, making him the top Canadian ace of the war. During the Second World War, Bishop was instrumental in setting up and promoting the British Commonwealth Air Training Plan.

Flight 5 - Gray Flight - Robert Hampton Gray (Hammy), VC, DSC

(2 November 1917 - 9 August 1945) was a Canadian naval officer, pilot, and recipient of the Victoria Cross during the Second World War, one of only two members of the Royal Navy's Fleet Air Arm to have been thus decorated in that war.

Flight 6 - Beurling Flight - George Frederick Beurling (Buzz), DSO, DFC, DFM & Bar

(6 December 1921 - 20 May 1948) was the most successful Canadian fighter pilot of the Second World War.

 

Mentionable Notes over the years 

 

2021

 

2020

Major Lyle Brennan CD, assumes command.
WO2 Gabriel Gadea and WO2 Christopher Trinh are accepted to Royal Military College and the Regular Officer Training Program to become officer in the Canadian Armed Forces;
742 Sqn hosts first ever Virtual Annual Ceremonial Review broadcast on Facebook.
Training year “paused” in March due to the Global COVID19 Pandemic.
742 Squadron strength 252 Cadets.
75&742 Cadet Bands Program has 163 cadet musicians. Senior B&R Band, Junior B&R Band, Senior/intermediate P&D,Junior P&D, Highland Dancers. Perfoming ensembles as Full Jazz Band, Flutes choir, Clarinet choir, Brass Quintet,Saxophone Quartet, Drum line (B&R), Drum salute (P&D),Choreography Band.
Five cadets offered Flying Scholarship (Power and Glider);
75/742's Bands performed the National Anthem as well as played at intermission during an Ottawa 67s Hockey Game held at TD Place;
WO1 Jackson Corbeil awarded the Air Cadet League of Canada (ACLC) - Collins Aerospace Continuation Flying Training Award;
WO2 Gabriel Gadea awarded the ACLC - Dodo Bird Club Pilot Training Achievement Award;
WO2 Christopher Trinh awarded the ACLC - Jazz Aviation LP Continuation Flying Training Award;
Regional Biathlon Competition – Sgt Rachel Caines and Sgt Spencer Anderton awarded Gold and Silver in their respective categories for their individual performance;
Regional Bowling Competition – 742 won 2nd Place;
742 Air Cadet Squadron selected as a recipient for a 2019 Ted Rogers Community Grant;
Change of Cadet Commander from WO1 Irbaz Rehman to WO1 Jackson Corbeil;

2019

75&742 Cadet Bands Program introduces Highland Dancing.
WO1 Jackson Corbeil and WO2 Christopher Trinh honoured at the annual Air Cadet League of Canada Industry Recognition Breakfast;
Regional Kinball Competition – 742 awarded 2nd Place;
75/742 Cadet Bands Program introduces Highland Dancing;
FSgt Emilie Dessureau was awarded the prestigious ANAVETS Cadet Medal of Merit as Top Cadet in the Advanced Pipes and Drums Course at Argonaut CTC;
Many returning cadets were recognized and awarded various distinctions while away at Cadet Training Centres (CTC);
P&D Band played at the Inaugural Gala Reale di Savoia Charity Event organized by the Canadian Delegation of the Dynastic Orders of the Royal House of Savoy;
Provincial Band & Drill Competition – B&R Band placed 2nd in the Illsley category.
WO2 Anne-Florence Lambert awarded the 2019 Dale Scholarship by the Air Cadet League of Canada;
Five cadets offered Flying Scholarship (Power and Glider);
Year End Trip – 742 toured Petawawa, North Bay, Kingston as well as some of Toronto greatest attractions;
Regional Drill Competition – Improvisation Drill Team placed 1st in its category;
Regional Drill Competition – Walsh Drill Team tied for 3rd Place in its category;
75/742 P&D Band awarded Gold in Pipes and Drums Ensemble at the Eastern Region Cadet Music Festival (ERCMF);
ERCMF – FCpl Sophia Oueja awarded Silver as a Piper soloist;
ERCMF – FSgt Giulia Calvano and Sgt Noah Grew tied for Bronze as Piper soloist;
ERCMF – 75/742 B&R Band awarded Gold in Large Concert Ensemble Category A (Advance);
ERCMF – 75/742 B&R Band awarded Gold for its Piano and Flute Trio in Classical Ensemble;
ERCMF – 75/742 B&R Band awarded Silver in Pop Jazz Ensemble;
ERCMF – 75/742 B&R Band awarded Silver in Choreography Ensemble and advancing to Provincials to be held 02 June 2019 in St.Jean;
75/742 Bands performed the National Anthem as well as played at intermission during an Ottawa 67s Hockey Game held at TD Place;
Regional Biathlon Competition – Two cadets awarded bronze medal for their individual performance;
Local Effective Speaking Competition – Sgt Imad Rehman awarded 1st Place;

2018

742 Receives Taylor Trophy "Top SQN in Ottawa Valley" (2017-18)
Provincial Drill Competition Improvisation: 1st Place 742 National Capital Sqn
Provincial Drill Competition Illsley: 1st Place 742 National Capital & 75 Barrhaven Sqns
WO1 Irbaz Rehman becomes Cadet Commander;
75/742 Band Programs awarded 1st Place for the Army Run Cheering Station Contest (Station 1);
Many returning cadets were recognized and awarded various distinctions while away at Cadet Summer Training Centres (CSTC)
Provincial Band & Drill Competition – Both Improvisation Drill Team and Band placed 1st in their respective category.
Six cadets offered Flying Scholarship (Power and Glider);
Year End Trip – 742 toured Trenton as well as some of Toronto greatest attractions;
Regional Drill Competition – Improvisation Drill Team placed 2nd in its category and advancing to Provincials to be held 02 June 2018 in St.Jean;
Regional Drill Competition – Strathcona Drill Team placed 1st in its category;
Regional Bowling Competition – 742 won 1st Place;
742 B&R Band awarded Silver in Grand Ensemble Category A (Advance) at the Eastern Region Cadet Music Festival (ERCMF);
ERCMF – 742 B&R Band awarded Silver in Choreography Ensemble and advancing to Provincials to be held 02 June 2018 in St. Jean;
ERCMF – FCpl Albert Hou awarded Gold as a Saxophonist soloist;
WO2 Ayush Gupta becomes Cadet Commander;
742's Bands performed the National Anthem as well as played at intermission during an Ottawa 67s Hockey Game held at TD Place;
WO2 Anne-Florence Lambert awarded the Annual Music Award for Excellence;
Regional Biathlon Competition – Two cadets awarded bronze medal for their individual performance;
Regional Archery Games Competition – 742 won 1st Place;
WO2 Ayush Gupta awarded the Rockwell Collins Pilot Achievement Award;
Excalibur Competition – 742 won Gold in Volleyball;
Excalibur Competition – 742 won Silver in Improv;

2017

One recently graduated cadet pursued higher education in aviation and a career in the Canadian Armed Forces.
742 tied for 2nd Place for the Army Run Cheering Station Contest (Station 1);
FSgt Ian Wylie was awarded the prestigious ANAVETS Cadet Medal of Merit as Top Cadet in the Advanced Pipes and Drums at Argonaut CTC;
Many returning cadets were recognized and awarded various distinctions while away at Cadet Training Centres (CTC)
Two cadets – FSgt Anne-Florence Lambert and FSgt Ayush Gupta – were presented with their Bronze Award in the Duke of Edinburgh Program;
FSgt Anne-Florence Lambert was also presented with her Silver Award in the Duke of Edinburgh Program;
Major Sandy Element assumes command of 742 Sqn
*Major Matthew Alle departs to become founding CO of 75 Barrhaven Sqn.
Ten cadets offered Flying Scholarship (Power and Glider);
Provincial Drill Competition - Strathcona Drill Team placed 2nd and Walsh Drill Team placed 3rd in their respective category;
Year End Trip – 742 toured Niagara Falls as well as some of Toronto greatest attractions;
Regional Biathlon Competition - FSgts Edward Moore Ede and Noah McNaughton placed 4th and 5th respectively out of 13 participants in the Youth Men Category;
Regional Bowling Competition – 742 teams placed 2nd and 7th out of nine teams;
One officer from 742 was awarded a bar to his Canadian Forces Decoration (CD1) in recognition of his 22 years of military service to Canada – through both his regular and subsequent reserve force service.;
742 B&R Band awarded Silver in Large Concert Ensemble Category A (Advance) at Eastern Region Cadet Music Festival (ERCMF);
ERCMF – 742 P&D Band awarded Silver in Pipes and Drums Ensemble;
ERCMF – Sgt Ian Wylie awarded Gold as a Piper soloist;
ERCMF – WO2 William Lambert awarded Bronze as soloist (clarinet);
ERCMF – 742 awarded Gold for its Clarinet, Flute and Piano Trio, and Silver for its Saxophone Quartet in Classical Ensemble, while Brass Quintet is awarded 5th place in same the category;
Zone Marksmanship Competition – 742 teams placed 5th and 12th overall out of 29 teams;
Regional Drill Competition – Both Walsh & Strathcona Drill Teams placed 1st in their respective category, while the Improv Drill Team placed 4th in its category;
742's Bands performed the National Anthem as well as played at intermission during an Ottawa 67s Hockey Game held at TD Place;
Local Effective Speaking Competition – FSgt Harry Qu awarded 1st Place;
742 Squadron is Canada’s Largest Squadron with over 330 cadets.
742 Receives Taylor Trophy "Top SQN in Ottawa Valley" (2016-17)

2016

One recently graduated cadet pursue higher education and a career in the Canadian Armed Forces as he is accepted to the Royal Military College;
742 received Taylor Trophy for “Top Squadron in Ottawa Valley” (2015-16);
Squadron strength reached 300;
Change of Cadet Commander from WO1 David Giroux to WO1 William Jodoin;
742 tied for 1st Place for the Army Run Cheering Station Contest;
Sgt Irbaz Rehman was awarded the prestigious ANAVETS Cadet Medal of Merit as Top Cadet in the Drill and Ceremonial – Air at Greenwood CTC;
Seven cadets offered Flying Scholarships (Power and Glider);
Regional Drill Team Competition – Both Improv and Strathcona Drill Teams placed and are advancing to Provincials to be held 05 June 2016 in St. Jean;
Year End Trip – 742 visited one of UNESCO World Heritage sites – Quebec City;
WO2 Riley Carson is accepted to Royal Military College in order to pursue higher education;
742 facilitated the taking of an aerial picture of cadets from the NCR to assist with the promotion of the Air Cadet League of Canada’s 75th anniversary;
742 B&R Band awarded Bronze in Classical Ensemble at Eastern Region Cadet Music Festival (ERCMF);
ERCMF – 742 P&D Band awarded Gold in Pipes and Drums Ensemble;
ERCMF – FSgt Patrick Gloutney awarded Silver as a Piper soloist;
742's B&R Band performed the National Anthem at an Ottawa 67s Hockey Game held at TD Place;
Sgt Haziqa Rehman and Sgt Irbaz Rehman placed 1st and 2nd, respectively, at the local Effective Speaking Competition;
WO2 Evan Dewe received one of the Rockwell Collins Flying Scholarships;
Excalibur Competition – 742 won 1st Place, Gold, in Volleyball;
Excalibur Competition – 742 won 2nd Place, Silver, in Improv;
742’s B&R Band participated in a Flash Mob Event on Parliament Hill to celebrate the Chinese New Year;

2015

742 donated nearly 700 food items to local food bank as part of the Christmas Food Drive;
Squadron strength reached 280;
742 received Taylor Trophy for “Top Squadron in Ottawa Valley” (2014-15);
Two cadets – Sgt Anshul Kapoor and FSgt William Lambert – were presented with their Bronze award in the Duke of Edinburg Program;
WO2 Evan Dewe received one of the Frank Kobe Flying Scholarships;
Many returning cadets were recognized and awarded various distinctions while away at Cadet Training Centres (CTC)
FSgt Nicholas Hayes was awarded the prestigious ANAVETS Cadet Medal of Merit as Top Cadet in the Survival Instructor Course at Greenwood CSTC;
Four cadets offered Flying Scholarship (Power and Glider);
Provincial Drill Competition — Improv Team awarded 3rd place
Regional Drill Competition — Improv Team awarded 3rd place (Received invite to Provincials held 31 May 2015 in St.Jean).
Year End Trip — 742 toured Boston, Massachusetts.
Sgt Riley Carson placed 2nd place at the Provincial Effective Speaking Competition.
WO1 Matthew Bedard becomes Cadet Commander.
Both bands and Flag Party are put in display at a Ottawa67’s hockey game at TD Place.
Regional Effective Speaking Competition – Sgt Riley Carson placed 1st place and is advancing to Provincials.
WO2 Sarah Garbutt won a gold medal at the Regional Biathlon Competition.
Excalibur Competition — 742 won 1st Place, Gold, in Improv.

2014

Change of Cadet Commander from WO1 Savannah St.Onge to WO1 Jonathan Fequet.
P&D Band led the Manotick Veteran’s Parade on Remembrance Day.
742 tied 3rd Place for the Army Run Cheering Station Contest.
P&D Band led the Manotick Veteran’s Parade on Remembrance Day.
One of 742 RegF Volunteers was recognized for his RegF work overseas and was awarded the Romanian Air Force Emblem of Honours.
742 received Taylor Trophy for “Top SQN in Ottawa Valley” (2013-14);
Seven cadets offered Flying Scholarships (Power and Glider);
Year End Trip – 742 toured the CFB Gagetown, CFB Greenwood and CFB Shearwater;
FCpl Riley Carson placed 1st at Regional Effective Speaking Competition and 3rd at the provincial level;
Regional Drill Competition – both drill teams awarded 2nd place (Received invite to Provincials held 01 Jun 2014 in St.Jean);
742’s P&D Band performed for the first time at several professional athletic events, including an Ottawa 67s game;
Excalibur Competition – 742 won 1st place, Gold, in Junior Dodgeball;
FCpl Riley Carson and Cpl Irbaz Rehman placed 1st and 2nd, respectively, at the Effective Speaking Competition;
Regional Biathlon Competition – WO1 Savanah St. Onge placed 3rd for her individual performance;
742’s P&D Band awarded Silver in Pipes and Drums Ensemble at Eastern Region Cadet Music Festival;
WO2 Calvin Ho accepted into the Regular Officer Training Program (ROTP) at Carleton University;

2013

742 donated nearly 900 food items to local food bank as part of Christmas food drive.
WO1 Savanah St. Onge was named Ottawa Valley Regional Chairperson Award recipient and finalist for Provincial President’s Award
742 participated in numerous Remembrance Day activities and ceremonies and was commended for being one of two regional units to achieve 100% participation;
742 received Taylor Trophy for "Top SQN in Ottawa Valley" (2012-13);
Major Matthew Alle assumed command of 742;
WO1 Andrew Garbutt and FSgt Caleb Ho are accepted to RMC and the Regular Officer Training Program (ROTP) to become officers in to the CAF;
Year End Trip – 742 toured the Air Canada Maintenance Facilities at Pearson International Airport and participated in a tour of some of Toronto’s greatest attractions;
Regional Drill Competition – 742 won 2nd Place (Received invite to Provincials held 01 Jun 2013 in St.Jean);
Change of Cadet Commander from WO1 Nicole Lang to WO1 Andrew Garbutt;
Regional Bowling Competition – 742 won 1st Place;
Ten Cadets offered Flying Scholarships (Power and Glider);
Excalibur Competition – 742 Wins 2nd Place, Silver, in both Volleyball and Junior Kin-ball; and
Three officers from 742 are awarded the Queen's Diamond Jubilee Medal in recognition of their contribution to the cadet program;

2012

WO2 Andrew Garbutt and former WO1 Makyla St.Onge received the Queen's Diamond Jubilee Medal presented at a ceremony presided by the Lt.Governor General for Quebec in St.Jean;
Squadron strength reached 235;
742 received Taylor Trophy for "Top SQN in Ottawa Valley" (2011-12);
Four recently graduated cadets pursue a higher education and career in aviation as they are accepted as officer into the CAF pilot training program;
Ten Cadets offered Flying Scholarships (Power and Glider);
WO1 Makyla St.Onge offered the International Air Cadet Exchange (IACE) in France for summer 2012;
Year End Trip – 742 visited Washington, DC to rekindle a former Exchange partnership with the Civil Air Patrol;
Regional Drill Competition – 742 won 3rd Place (Received invite to Provincials 03 June 12 in St.Jean);
Regional Bowling Competition – 742 won 2nd Place; and
Excalibur Competition – 742 won 2nd Place, Silver, in both Junior Kin-ball and Improvisation.

2011

Change of Cadet Commander from WO1 Zachary Belanger to WO1 Makyla St.Onge;
WO1 Zachary Belanger was invited to attend the National Air Cadet League Annual General Meeting and share his experiences from the International Air Cadet Exchange (IACE) in Netherlands;
742 received the Taylor Trophy for "Top SQN in Ottawa Valley" (2010-11);
742 was honoured to provide a tour of some of the SQN's optional activity program (Music, Drill, Ground School) to the Crown Prince of Brunei and his wife before their departure from Ottawa;
WO1 Zachary Belanger represented the youth of Canada and the Air Cadet Program when he was given the opportunity to meet Their Royal Highnesses the Duke and Duchess of Cambridge at Rideau Hall at the start of their tour of Canada;
WO1 Zachary Belanger attended the IACE in the Netherlands.
WO1 Zachary Belanger received Civil Air Search and Rescue Association Award;
WO2 Makyla St.Onge received Air Force Association award;
FSgt Jean-Luc Volodarsky received Air Force Association award;
Sgt Kurt Schulz received Air Force Association award; and
Squadron Quota increased to 180 making 742 the largest unit in Eastern Region.

2010

742 Receives authorization to establish P&D music program, Capt Jean Francois Lambert (RegF) volunteer, to lead music program.
Major Lyle Brennan assumes command of 742
Major Sylvie McMillan assumes Command (Interim CO)

2009

Excalibur - 2nd place in KinBall

2008

Captain Mathieu Blondin assumes command of 742

2007

.

2006

Captain Shawn Trépanier assumes command of 742

2005

First Place at 706 Ottawa Valley Swim Meet

2004

.

2003

Finalist in 211's Ottawa Valley Curling Bonspiel
Major Cheryl Denemoustier assumes command of 742

2002

Easten Region Provincial Champion in Biathlon
First Place at 632 Volley Ball Tournament

2001

742 Receives Taylor Trophy "Top SQN in Ottawa Valley" (2000-01)
First Place at 706 Ottawa Valley Swim Meet
First Place at 211's Ottawa Valley Curling Bonspiel
Captain Carl Choinière assumes command of 742

2000

742 Receives Taylor Trophy "Top SQN in Ottawa Valley"(1999-2000)
First Place Smoosh Ski at 500 SQN's Olympiade
Awarded Best Participation at 500 SQN's Olympade

1999

742 Receives Taylor Trophy "Top SQN in Ottawa Valley" (98-99)
First Place "Excercise Militaire" at 500 SQN's Olympiade

1998

742 Receives Taylor Trophy "Top SQN in Ottawa Valley"(97-98)
First Place in Tug O War at 500 SQN's Olympiade

1997

742 Receives Taylor Trophy "Top SQN in Ottawa Valley"(96-97)
Awarded Best Team Spirit at 500 SQN's Olympiade
Major Claude Choinere assumes command of 742

1996

742 Receives Taylor Trophy "Top SQN in Ottawa Valley"(95-96)
First Place Overall Team at 500 SQN's Olympiade
First Place in 3 legged Race at 500 SQN's Olympiade
First Place in Snow Shoe Race at 500 SQN's Olympiade
WO1 Aaron Speer receives the Chairman Award.
Captain Farid Siddiqui assumes command of 742

1995

742 Receives Taylor Trophy "Top SQN in Ottawa Valley"(94-95)
First Place in Volley at 500 SQN's Olympiade
First Place in Dodge Ball at 500 SQN's Olympiade

1994

Captain Yuri Tan assumes Command of 742

1993

2nd Place Curling Bonspeil

1992

First Place at 832's Annual Ottawa Valley Excertion Competition.
Major E. Lanthier assumes Command

1991

First Place in 742 Ottawa Valley Bowling Tournament

1990

.

1989

First Place in German Ball at 500 SQN's Parent Unit
Major Lewis Jenkins assumes command of 742

1988

742 Celebrates 25 years of dedicated service to Air Cadets

1987

.

1986

Major Rod Bleakney assumes command of 742
First Place in Drill at 500 SQN's Parent Unit
742 Receives Taylor Trophy "Top SQN in Ottawa Valley"(85-86)

1985

742 Receives Taylor Trophy "Top SQN in Ottawa Valley" (84-85)
First Place - Parent Unit
First Place - Regional Broomball
First Place - Regional Basketball
First Place - Curling Bonspiel

1984

First Place in Drill at 500 SQN's Parent Unit
742 Receives Taylor Trophy "Top SQN in Ottawa Valley"(83-84)
742 Awarded RCAF Assoc Trophy - Named Most Outstanding Squadron in Canada
Drill Team - Pronvincial Finalists - Strathcona Category 2nd Place

1983

First Place in Volley at 500 SQN's Parent Unit
First Place in Drill at 500 SQN's Parent Unit
742 Receives Taylor Trophy "Top SQN in Ottawa Valley"(82-83)
Drill Team - Provincial Champions - Strathcona Category

1982

742 Receives Taylor Trophy "Top SQN in Ottawa Valley"(81-82)

1981

742 Receives Taylor Trophy "Top SQN in Ottawa Valley"(80-81)
Royal Canadian Legion - Branch 351 assumes official sponsorship of SQN.
742 moves Training HQ into the Intermediate school at CFB Ottawa South(Uplands)

1980

First Place - Parent Unit Drill Competition
742 Receives Taylor Trophy "Top SQN in Ottawa Valley"(79-80)

1979

742 Receives Taylor Trophy "Top SQN in Ottawa Valley"(78-79)
RCAC League Champions
Broom Ball - Division Champions
First Place - Parent Unit Drill Competition

1978

First Place - Parent Unit Drill Competition
September 1978 – Green Uniforms issued to Male Cadets of 742.
742 moves Training HQ from Hangar 14 to Elizabeth Park Junior School at CFB Ottawa South (Uplands)

1977

Major Gray Burton returns from Area Cadet Officer position to assume command of 742.
Major Bill Ostafichuk reliquishes command due to external demands.
RCAC League Champions
Green uniforms issued to female cadets

1976

RCAC League Champions

1975

Major Bill Ostafichuk assumes Command
26 May - Major Gray Burton Retires
22 May – Squadron’s final parade in Beaver Barracks. Sqn moves to CFB Ottawa South, Hangar 14.

1974

742 Receives Taylor Trophy "Top SQN in Ottawa Valley"

1973

.

1972

Major Gray Burton Assumes Command of 742

1971

Optomist Club of Ottawa West assumes official Sponsorship of 742.
6 Wing Disbanded.

1970

.

1969

Parent Unit - First Place Drill Competition
Parent Unit - First Place Volley Ball
Ottawa Valley League Broomball Champions
Major John Brennan Assumes Command of 742.
Major T.W MacDonald Retires.

1968

.

1967

WO2 Rick Findlay graduated from the Senior Leaders Course as the Most Outstanding Cadet in Canada.
742 Receives Taylor Trophy "Top SQN in Ottawa Valley"

1966

742 Receives Taylor Trophy "Top SQN in Ottawa Valley"

1965

.

1964

.

1963

742 Capital Optomist SQN receives its charter on 5 Nov 63.  742 SQN, 706 SQN and 51 SQN together formed 6 Wing.
Flight Lieutenant T.W. MacDonald assumes command of 742.

 

 Awards and Trophies

Lord Strathcona Medal of Excellence: The highest distinction a cadet can earn, presented to a cadet for having excelled amongst his peers and contributed personally to the good of his/her community.

2019-20 - WO1. Jackson Corbeil
2010-11 - WO1 Zachary Belanger
1978-79 - WO1 Sharon Clarke
1977-78 - WO1 Jerry MacDonald

Legion Medal for Community Service: Presented by the Royal Canadian Legion to the cadet who has demon-strated a sense of outstanding citizenship and for implication in the life of the community. This medal is awarded to recognize that effort and to enhance the aims and objectives of the cadet movement.

2019-21 - WO2 Brady Thompson 
2010-11 - WO2 B. Cao

Most Proficient Cadet Award: Presented to the top cadet for demonstrating the greatest ability among his peers for his performance, improvement and ability to fulfill the responsibilities of his or her rank and posi-tion.

2019-20 - WO1 Jackson Corbeil
2010-11 - WO2 Makyla St-Onge
1978-79 - WO2 David Martin
1977-78 - FSgt Sharron Clarke

Commanding Officer’s Trophy: Presented to the Top Instructor for the training year.
Top Recruit Award: Presented to the recruit who have demonstrated to be simply the best among
all recruits in his performance and improvement.

2010-11 - FSgt N. Lang

Special Service Trophy: Donated by the Airborne Forces Association, it is presented to a cadet who has pro-vided an outstanding contribution to the Squadron, by their constant demonstration of both effort and dedi-cation.

2010-11 - WO2 B. Cao

Top Senior NCM Award: Presented to the Senior NCM who has demonstrated the greatest ability among his peers for his performance, improvement and ability to fulfill the responsibilities of his or her rank and posi-tion.

2010-11 - Sgt A. Garbutt
1978-89 - WO2 Michael Meinert
1977-78 - WO2 Micheal Meinert

Top Junior NCM Award: Presented to the Junior NCM who has demonstrated the greatest ability among his peers for his performance, improvement and ability to fulfill his responsibilities.

2010-11 - Cpl S. Garbutt
1978-79 - Cpl Donald Hind
1977-78 - Cpl Tim Allan

Best in Level Awards 

TRG YEAR

 ONE

TWO

THREE

FOUR

FIVE                  

2011-12

 

 

 

 

 

2010-11

LAC R. Peever

Cpl Q. Flanagan

FCpl N. Klambauer

Sgt S. St-Onge

 FSgt N. Ingold

Top Marksmanship Award: Presented to the cadet who achieve the highest score at competion and displays a genuine interest in the marksmanship program.

2019-20 - WO1 Jackson Corbeil
2010-11 - LAC C. Turcotte

Academic Achievement Award:
Presented to the cadet who, among all others, was able to have excellent attendance at regular training nights and to participate in optional training, special activities and fundraising activities, while keeping high marks at school.

2010-11 - Not awarded.
2009-10 - WO2 B. Cao

Major Jenkins Community Service Trophy: Presented to a cadet who has volunteered time, apart from school and cadets, to various community organizations.

Arlo Speer Trophy: Presented to the cadet who showed the highest participation, enthusiasm and profi-ciency during SR groundschool.

2010-11 - FSgt J.-L. Volodarsky

George Mayer Award: Presented to the cadet who showed the highest participation, enthusiasm and profi-ciency during JR groundschool.


Best Senior Drill Team Member Award: Presented to the best Drill Team member for his per-formance or improvement.

2010-11 - FCpl A. Chan

Best Junior Drill Team Member Award:

Major Jean-Francois Lambert Trophy: To recognize the cadet who has demonstrated exceptional participation, dedication, musical ability, and good attitude as a junior member of the squadron band.


William Cullum Memorial Trophy: To recognize the cadet who has demonstrated exceptional participation, dedication, musical ability, and good attitude as a senior member of the squadron band.


Captain Farid Siddiqui Trophy: Presented to the cadet that has seen the most improvement
during the past training year.

2010-11 - Not awarded

Most Proficient Athlete

1978-79 - WO2 David Martin
1977-78 - FSgt David Martin

Top Flight Commander

1978-79 - FSgt Lara Hodgins
1977-78 - FSgt Trevor Young

Top Sergeant (Award Retired)

1978-79 - Sgt Alan Plaunt
1977-78 - FSgt David Martin

Top Junior Cadet (Award Retired)

1978-79 - LAC John O'Toole
1977-78 - LAC G. Lubitz

Best Rookie Drill Team Member (Award Retired)

1978-79 - LAC John O'Toole
1977-78 - LAC Micheal Lemieux

 

 

Commanding Officers Term
Major Lyle Brennan                             2020- 
Major Sandy Element   2017-2020
Major Matthew Alle                           2013-2017
Major Lyle Brennan                            2010–13
Major Sylvie McMillan                      2010(interim)
Captain Mathieu Blondin                      2008-10
Captain Shawn Trépanier                    2006-08
Captain Carl Choinière                    2001-02
Major Claude Choinière                     1997-2000
Captain Farid Siddiqui    1996
Captain Yuri Tan                                1994-95
Major Ed Lanthier                         1992-93
Major Lewis Jenkins                1989-91
Major Rod Bleakney               1986-88
Major Gray Burton                  1977-85
Major William J. Ostafichuk    1975-76
Major Gray Burton                              1972-74
Major John W. Brennan                       1969-71
Squadron Leader Tom W. MacDonald    1964-68




Cadet Squadron Commanders Years
WO1 Jackson Corbeil      2019-
WO1 Irbaz Rehman 2018
WO1 Ayush Gupta                2018
WO1 William Jodoin 2016
WO1 David Giroux 2016
WO1 Matthew Bedard      2015
WO1 Jonathan Fequet 2014
WO1 Savanah St.Onge      2013
WO1 Andrew Garbutt        2013
WO1 Nicole Lang      2013
WO1 Makyla St.Onge        2012
WO1 Zachary Bélanger      2011 –12
WO1 Alyssa Ritchie          2010-11
WO1 Hans Paredes           2009-10
WO1 Shady Piedra Abu Sharar    2008-09
WO1 Robert Williams       2007-08
WO1 Daniel Carter          2005-07
WO1 David Eckold            2004-05
WO1 Martin Fransham     2004
WO1 Simon Godin           2003
WO1 Dana Eckold            2002
WO1 Steve Reed             2002
WO1 Sarah Curry            2001
WO1 Daniel Parker          2000
WO1 Ryan Fantham         1999
WO1 Maurice Quinn         1999
WO1 Greg Oxley             1999
WO1 Sean Speer             1998
WO1 Sylvain Choinière    1998
WO1 Katherine McCuaig    1997
WO1 Aaron Speer            1996
WO1 Carl Choinière          1995
WO1 Richard MacEwan      1994
WO1 Stephanie McCuaig    1993
WO1 Scott Daws              1992
WO1 Jim Stackhouse        1991
WO1 Carol Stackhouse    1990
WO1 Nancy Stackhouse    1989-90
WO1 John Panico             1988
WO1 Brian Statham          1987
WO1 Joanne Cormellier    1986
WO1 Peter Cianfaglione  1985
WO1 Scott Clancy            1984
WO1 Tony Chatterjee        1983
WO1 Marc Boucher           1982
WO1 Heather Emley         1981
WO1 Ian Mitchell             1980
WO1 Sharon Clarke          1979      (First Female WO1)
WO1 Jerry MacDonald       1978
WO1John Kondejewski      1977
WO1 Mike Czich               1975-76
WO1 Doug Baker             1975
WO1 Peter Arial               1974
WO1 Selwyn DeSouza 1972-73  (Top Cadet in Canada)
WO1 Brian Crawford          1970-71
WO1 Ted Hellyer             1969
WO1 Rick Findlay 1968          (Top Cadet in Canada)
WO1 Gray Burton 1966-1967 (Top Cadet in Canada)
WO1 Joe Kiszka            1965
WO1 John C. Green        1964

 

 

 

Updated: May 7th, 2021 at 4:13 AM (EST)